The Braw Bothy, Eccles House

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: The Braw Bothy, Eccles House

Listing Name: The Braw Bothy, Stablegate Cottage and Stables, (Formerly to Eccles House), Including Cobbled Path, Ancillary Structures, Boundary Wall, Quadrant Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 8-bay, rectangular-plan stable block with central square-plan clock tower; 3-bay, originally single storey flanking wings (The Braw Bothy to right; Stablegate Cottage to left) later raised to 2-storeys. Harl-pointed tooled sandstone rubble; sandstone ashlar dressings; dry-dashed upper floors to flanking wings. Moulded eaves course; narrow strip quoins; raised string course to flanking wings. Ashlar margins; flush cills. Single storey ancillary structures to SE.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: main block with round-arched, keystoned carriage openings at ground flanking centre (left opening infilled to form window; boarded timber door to right); boarded timber oval openings aligned at 1st floor. Square-plan clock tower surmounting ridge at centre; clock face missing to front; louvred opening; dentilled eaves; weathervane. Boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left; single window at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right; single window at ground in bay to left; louvred opening at 1st floor with pigeon holes and bracketed cills. Part-glazed boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer right; single window at ground in bay to left; 2-leaf boarded timber garage doors in bay to right; 3 single windows breaking eaves at 1st floor with lipped cornices. 3-bay cottages slightly recessed to outer left and right with boarded timber doors at centre; single windows at both floors in bays to right and left respectively (gabled upper window breaking eaves); bipartite windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right respectively (gabled upper windows breaking eaves).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: main block with single storey, lean-to addition at centre; part-ventilated bipartite window; square-plan clock tower aligned above. Irregularly fenestrated in remaining bays to left and right. 2-bay cottages recessed to outer left and right with single windows at both floors in bays to right and left respectively (gabled upper windows breaking eaves); single storey lean-to porches in bays to outer left and right.

6-, 8- and 15-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; swept pyramidal slate cap to clock tower. Corniced ridge stack to central block; coped ridge and apex stacks to flanking wings; coped wallhead stack at rear; circular cans.

INTERIOR, STABLES: vestibule with setted floor; plain cornices; boarded stable timber doors; square-plan hay-shoot. Boarded timber stalls with central division surmounted by continuous iron railings; ball-finialled upright; original hay racks and troughs. REMAINDER: not seen 1998.

COBBLED PATH: full length cobbled path to front.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: harl-pointed rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Single storey, rectangular-plan blocks to SE (garage block to left; former game larder with adjoining corrugated-iron sawmill to right): boarded timber doors; timber sash and case windows; grey slate piended roofs; small rooflights. INTERIORS: not seen 1998. Harl-pointed rubble wall to front; mono-pitched, single storey ancillary structures set behind.

BOUNDARY WALL, QUADRANT WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall enclosing site in part with battered coping. Low coped quadrant walls flanking courtyard entrance with square-plan, rusticated ashlar gatepiers; ball-finialled caps; replacement gate. Rusticated ashlar gatepiers flanking garden entrance with ball-finials and corniced caps; 2-leaf boarded timber gates.

Statement of Interest

Originally associated with Eccles House - itself replaced in the late 19th century by that which remains today (see separate list entry, Eccles House). An imposing range with much of its original detailing intact - the lipped cornices, pigeon holes and square-plan clock tower being particularly noteworthy.