East Lodge, Eccles House

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan gate lodge with single storey, flat-roofed addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; painted margins. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern timber panelled door centred at ground; single windows in flanking bays.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window off-set to right of centre; flat-roofed addition to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern door and flanking windows in flat-roofed addition.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with bipartite window at centre. Flat-roofed addition recessed to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof. Coped sandstone ridge stack at centre; single can.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATEPIERS: circular-plan, coursed cream sandstone piers flanking entrance; corniced, circular caps with surmounting urn-shaped finials. 2-leaf modern gates.

Statement of Interest

Built as a gate lodge to the nearby Eccles House - itself replaced in the late 19th century. A simple lodge which, despite a large rear addition, retains architectural interest - the associated gatepiers being particularly impressive. See separate list entries for Eccles House, its associated walled garden and the Lodge to the W.