Walled Garden, Eccles House

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Early to Mid 19th century. Near rectangular-plan walled garden. Approximately 3000 square metres. Coped red brick walls; harl-pointed rubble outer elevation to N; part harl-pointed rubble, part red brick wall enclosing W side; lower, harl-pointed rubble wall to S with full-width spearheaded iron railings. Iron pedestrian entry gate in SE corner; boarded timber door to N.

Statement of Interest

Large, early to mid 19th century walled garden with coped rubble and red brick walls and iron railings. Eccles House (see separate listing) was built in 1898, replacing an earlier 19th century house on the site for which the walled garden was originally constructed. A brick and timber lean-to greenhouse (no longer extant, 2013) was added to the inside the north wall around 1900.

Group includes (see also separate listings): Eccles House Including Service Wing, Ancillary Structures, Summer House, Boundary Walls, Quadrant Walls, Piers, Gatepiers And Gates; The Braw Bothy, Stablegate Cottage And Stables, (Formerly To Eccles House), Including Cobbled Path, Ancillary Structures, Boundary Wall, Quadrant Walls And Gatepiers; Eccles House, The Lodge; 23 Eccles Main Street, East Lodge.

Change to Statutory Address and List description updated, 2013. Previously listed as "Eccles House, Walled Garden Including Greenhouses".