Lodge, Eccles House

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Mid 19th century with later addition and alterations. Single storey, 3-bay, classically-detailed gate lodge with flat-roofed, single storey addition at rear. Coursed cream sandstone ashlar; ashlar dressings; harled addition at rear. Raised base course; moulded eaves course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Stop-chamfered angles; raised, chamfered margins; bracketed sandstone pentice canopies; projecting cills. Columnar porch; timber mullions and transoms.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central bay with 2-leaf timber panelled door at centre; canted porch to front comprising paired columns flanking central opening; bipartite windows in flanking bays.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with tripartite window at centre. Modern window centred in flat-roofed addition to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, flat-roofed addition off-set to left of centre.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: original block with tripartite window at centre. Flat-roofed addition recessed to left.

Leaded and plate glazing in timber casement windows to original lodge; modern windows at rear. Grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped and stepped central ridge stack; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A well detailed gate lodge set to the NW of Eccles House - itself replaced in the late 19th century by that which remains today (see separate list entry). The columnar porch is particularly noteworthy. The nearby quadrant walls, piers, gatepiers and gates are listed with the house, whilst the walled garden and No 23 Main Street (former East Lodge) are listed separately. The stable block originally associated with Eccles House is listed under 'The Braw Bothy'.