Pittlesheugh

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

18th century origins, reworked and with substantial later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay farmhouse with single storey, single bay addition to outer right; single storey, rectangular-plan ranges at rear. Whitewashed harl; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Painted base course; narrow strip quoins; sandstone margins; sandstone mullions; flush cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 3-bay range to left comprising part-glazed timber panelled door off-set to left of centre bay and single window off-set to right; single window centred in wallhead gable above. 3-light bowed windows at ground in outer bays; bipartite windows aligned at 1st floor. Further 2-bay wing to right with single windows at both floors in both bays. Part-glazed timber door in single storey addition to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground off-set to right of centre. Modern garage doors in single storey range recessed to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, lean-to addition off-set to left of centre; irregularly fenestrated in remaining bays. Projecting single storey range adjoined to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews; iron rainwater goods. Coped and whitewashed ridge and apex stacks; gablehead stack to SE; various circular cans.

GARDEN WALLS: part whitewashed rubble walls enclosing garden.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "...a square-built farmhouse with suitable offices, a garden and small arable farm attached." Later alterations appear to have included a substantial extension to the right and the later incorporation of bowed windows to the front. Blackadder's map marks the site as 'Spittle Heugh'. Rutherfurd notes a Mr Andrew Cumming as farmer here in 1866. Neither the associated steading nor the nearby farmworkers' cottages are included in the listing.