Ploughlands

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Possibly later 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, plain traditional rectangular-plan house with single storey addition to outer right. Painted harl over rubble; painted margins; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; 4-pane fanlight; single window at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Blind elevation to single storey addition to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: blocked stair (?) window at centre; single window at ground off-set to left; part-glazed timber door in subsequent bay to left; single window in single storey addition to outer left.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews. Brick-built apex stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "... a dwelling house...in tolerable repair." Despite its current state of disrepair, this former farmhouse remains fundamentally intact, and thereby retains a degree of architectural interest. The ruinous remains of its former steading are set to the rear.