St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Philip's Church And Hall, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Logie Green Road and Broughton Road, St Philip's, Episcopal Church and Hall Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

John J Burnet, 1908, porch and vestry, 1922. Free style church. 2-storey, 6-bay with polyganol-sided entrance bay. Red brick, harled to nave at 1st floor. Wide and large round-arched bays at ground, battered course between floors, over hanging timber bracketed eaves. Hall at ground, church at 1st floor above.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6 large round-arched windows divided by large battered and gablet capped buttresses at ground, bay to outer left slightly advanced continuing to boundary wall, above set-back entrance bay (see below); above, 4 domestic-style tripartite windows divided by pilasters. Advanced 2-bay brick block to right breaking eaves with 2-leaf timber panelled door to hall in recessed entrance to ground floor to outer right, with deep ashlar lintel, vestry above with to left 2-light narrow round-arched windows also within recessed panels, to right above small window set within small recessed panel (1922). To principal church entrance at 1st floor, 2-leaf timber panelled door with window panels to right with small window flanking, in bay to left small window at ground with round-arched window at 1st.

SE ELEVATION: 2-light windows to 1922 porch at ground with 2-light round-arched windows at 1st floor. Steps leading to entrance at 1st floor.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled-headed bay with steep pitch and cranked skew to SW, flat-roofed vestry to outer left; recessed entrance to centre at ground, small window to left with 2 windows to right; above to left 2-light round-arched windows lighting chancel.

Leaded square-pane glazing to church and porch, frosted glass. Grey slates, wallhead stacks with terracotta cans to projecting bay breaking eaves to principal elevation. Modern railings to hall windows.

INTERIOR: 1st floor church interior re-oriented and nave refurbished. Brick walls, narrow nave, round-arched entrance to chancel. Ground floor church hall interior not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped brick and coped stone boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built as the Mission Church for St James, Goldenacre. The nil-expression of the chancel on the exterior furthers the overall effect of a village hall.