Lilybank, East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid to later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan piended symmetrical house, built on ground rising to E. Squared and coursed rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Long and short margins to windows; long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ashlar steps to pilastered and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: central tall stair window. Flat-roofed addition with window to E and S at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor in each bay.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with external double glazing. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridges; paired, harled, corniced stacks; ridged cylindrical cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

GARAGE: harled, rectangular-plan later garage to E of house. Square-headed door to S elevation. Grey slate roof; red clay ridge; uPVC rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble wall along S elevation; ridged ashlar cope; fleur-de-lys-headed cast-iron railings; square-plan ashlar gatepiers with later urn-finialled caps; similar gate.

Statement of Interest

Retaining its original plan form, its tall, paired stacks and decorative cast-iron railings, this house represents a good surviving example of a Kirkwall town house. It is similar in arrangement to several other houses in Kirkwall, namely 8 Old Scapa Road, Daisybank House and Vorsheed, (all listed separately).