Eastbank Hospital, East Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey over basement with attic, 3-bay plain classical symmetrical former house, built on ground falling to E; single storey, rectangular-plan addition with bowed E elevation from NE angle of main block; steel fire escape to N elevation. Harled with ashlar sandstone margins. Box dormers.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to addition spanning bays to centre and left at ground. Timber panelled door with narrow light flanking in bay to centre; window at each floor above to main block; single dormer. Window in bay to left to lean-to; window at each floor above; bipartite dormer. Window at each floor in bay to right; bipartite dormer.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 central stair windows sited between floors. Window at each floor in bays flanking; bipartite dormers above. Small window, set to left in single storey projection to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors, set to right to main block; 2, evenly disposed, blocked attic windows to gable; wide gablehead stack above. Window set wide in each of 2 bays to bowed projection to left; tall gablehead stack above.

N ELEVATION: fire escape to outer left; single sotrey addition projecting.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to dormers; small central rooflight to E pitch. Grey slate roof; traditional graded stone tiled roof to projection; stone ridge; stone skews; harled, coped gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Formerly a residence of some standing, its principal elevation looking west towards Kirkwall harbour and the sea beyond. It now forms the nucleus of Eastbank Hospital.