Baptist Church, Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

T S Peace, dated 1888. 3-bay gable-ended hall church with pitched-roofed entrance porch, triple windows and large oculus to gable; slightly advanced gabletted 3-stage buttresses flanking main gable; stone crucifix to gablehead block. Squared and snecked rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; lintel cornice to porch; cill course below windows continuous at 1st stage of buttresses; string course at 2nd stage, continuous as hood moulds over windows; cornice below buttress gablets. Long and short margins to round-arched openings; chamfered reveals to main windows; aproned cills; paired nook-shafts to doorway.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: short stone flight to 2-leaf boarded doors to porch in bay to centre; cast date and inscriptions to overdoor space; trefoil finial to gable above; small window to each return. Triple windows, with taller central light, above porch; large oculus to gable; crucifix to gablehead above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan hall along rear elevation with link to main church to W; windows in each bay to E. Gabled, end bays, blank. Large traceried window to main block behind; small round-headed boarded door to gable above; small block stack to gablehead.

Timber-framed and leaded windows; rooflights to S pitch. Purple slate roofs; stone ridge; stone skews; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Formerly the UP Hall. One of Victoria Street's two public buildings, both designed by the Orkney architect T S Peace, the other being the Gospel Hall. He was also responsible for The Kirkwall Hotel, The Town Hall and the Masonic Hall (all listed separately), as well as public buildings in Stromness and further afield. The building displays a bold triple window with a large oculus above and, despite being slightly set back from the street, is a prominent part of the streetscape.