Moss Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay forester's cottage with rustic porch. Dressed squared rubble with ashlar quoins and raised margins. Stop-chamfered arrises to ground floor SE.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with slated, finialled porch on rustic poles and deep-set timber door with etched glass panel, windows to flanking bays and 3 pedimented and finialled windows above breaking eaves line.

SW ELEVATION: gable to right of centre with window to left and lower piended bay with window to left, lean-to bay beyond.

NE ELEVATION: mainly blank gable to left with tiny window to outer right; lower piended bay with window to right.

NW ELEVATION: 2 low piended bays with asymmetrical fenestration projecting to right and left of centre.

Mainly 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; some top-opening timber windows to minor elevations. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding.

Statement of Interest

Property of Wemyss Estate Trustees. Appears on the 1st OS as 'Bones House'. In 1875 the house was occupied by Duncan Campbell, gamekeeper.