Royal Bank Of Scotland, Church Street, Randolph Street, Buckhaven

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, Church Street, Randolph Street, Buckhaven

Listing Name: Buckhaven, Randolph Street, and Church Street, Royal Bank Buildings Including Boundary Walls and Inset Railings

Location: Buckhaven and Methil

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Leven-Fife

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay bank and bank house with single storey wing, ogee dome on corner site. Stugged ashlar with raised margins, render to sides. Band course and eaves cornice. Architraved and pedimented doorcase to Church Street; all ground floor openings block pedimented. Stone mullions.

N (RANDOLPH STREET) ELEVATION: broad 2-leaf panelled timber door to centre bay at ground with fixed window to right and regular fenestration above. Bay to left of centre forming slightly set-back rounded corner with bracketed pediment over fixed window (converted from door) to ground, and tripartite window to 1st floor breaking eaves in panelled frieze and finialled ogee dome. Single storey piended wing with fixed bipartite window to outer right.

E (CHURCH STREET) ELEVATION: panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground and bipartite windows in flanking bays, discrete name boards on band course and regular fenestration to 1st floor, banded blocking course above giving way to lead dome with decorative cast-iron finial.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows (except where stated). Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some polygonal cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded and fluted finials.

INTERIOR: decorative cornices and timber-balustered staircase.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND INSET RAILINGS: low flat-coped and rendered boundary walls with inset railings to Church Street.

Now (1998) used as Royal Bank and offices of Honeyman Fleming.