Community Centre, Kinnear Street, Victoria Street, Buckhaven

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Buckhaven and Methil

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Leven-Fife

Description

Peter Sinclair, 1925. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed sub-Wrenaissance style former Miners' Welfare Institute. Harled with contrasting red sandstone dressings. Chamfered base course and cornice. Channelled pilastered doorcase with deep cornice and keystoned semicircular pediment; stone mullions.

W (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ground floor with 2-leaf door to centre and bipartite windows in flanking bays; 1st floor centre bay with corbelled gabled panel bearing datestone, gablehead with arrowslit and flanking stylised pilasters breaking eaves above and finialled clock-cupola at roof ridge behind, bipartite windows in flanking bays.

N (KINNEAR STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration with variety of elements including tripartite windows in gabled bays and pedimented round-headed window in corbelled panel. Modern entrance to outer left.

Multi-pane glazing patterns in top-opening timber windows. Bright red pantiles. Coped harled stacks and ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

INTERIOR: panelled dadoes; entrance hall with glazed tile dado, panelled above, and panelled ceiling with decorative plasterwork cornicing, round-arched openings with moulded brackets. Small hall with coomb ceiling, Ionic pilasters flanking stage with stepped cornice and decorative cast-iron ventilators; former snooker room with coombe ceiling, plain cornice, decorative cast-iron ventilator; ceramic tiles and urinal to gents toilet.

Statement of Interest

Together with the institutes built at Denbeath and Methil, this former Miners' Welfare Institute "proved most valuable in a town where any other kind of community centre is lacking", (TSA).