Ogalby, Outertown Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Stromness

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Dated 1894 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay asymmetrical L-plan Baronial villa with crowstepped gables, conical-roofed corbelled turret to right of centre and lean-to greenhouse to left; single storey 2-bay block to outer right. Cement-rendered and lined with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cill course, cornice and blocking course to 4-light canted bay to left. Chamfered reveals and mullions to windows; ball-finialled gables. Pitch-roofed garage to W.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced ovolo-moulded architraved doorpiece with consoled cornice and blocking course at ground in gabled bay to centre; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window to turret in angle to right; ball finial and remnants of weather vane. Tripartite window at ground in bay set back to right of centre. Bipartite window below gable at 1st floor above. 3-light window in each bay to outer right. 4-light canted bay at ground to left of centre; bipartite window at 1st floor; small window to gablehead above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation: lean-to greenhouse spanning wall to right; cement-rendered and lined base with timber superstructure; shouldered tall wallhead stack above. Window at 1st floor in each bay to left of centre. Various additions to outer left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple Welsh slate; stone ridge; fish scale slates to turret; concrete skews to single storey block; corniced cement-rendered and lined stacks to E, W and N; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative attachments and hoppers.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiled vestibule with part-glazed timber panelled vestibule door; rectangular fanlight, inscribed 'OGALBY'; remainder, not seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: heavily re-pointed rubble, square-plan piers with stepped copes sited to S of main house; re-pointed rubble walls with rubble cope enclosing rectangular-plan slightly sunken front garden to S; rubble walled garden with concrete blocks forming battlements to W of house.