Melvin House, 5 Hellihole Road, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Melvin House, 5 Hellihole Road, Stromness

Listing Name: 5 Hellihole Road, 'Melvin House', Including Boundary Wall Incorporating Outbuilding and Beacon

Location: Stromness

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 2-bay T-plan, symmetrical house (divided internally) with pitche-roofed stair wing at rear and lean-to addition to NE (side), built on ground rising to NW. Harl-pointed roughly coursed rubble.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at each floor in each bay. Window, set high in lean-to addition to outer right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with lean-to addition to left. Full-height stair window in pitched projection in bay to centre. Window at each floor in each bay flanking; modern, cement-architraved timber panelled door with fanlight set close to re-entrant angle with window, offset to left, at 1st floor in right return. Stone dog-leg flight to timber panelled door in recessed lean-to addition to outer left.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled elevation. Window in each bay at ground (blocked doorway between); gablehead stack above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; lying-pane 20-pane timber sash and case stair light. Grey slate; Caithness slabs to lean-to; concrete skews; stone ridge; corniced rubble gablehead stacks to SW and NE; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall enclosing rectangular-plan garden to SE and triangular-plan garden to NW (rear). Square-plan lean-to shed with boarded door to E and window to S in NW angle of rear garden; Caithness flagstone roof. Painted cement tapering octagonal-plan plinth supporting iron shaft with red light above in SE wall.