Inverurie Railway Station, Station Road, Inverurie

A Category B Listed Building in Inverurie, Aberdeenshire

Town: Inverurie

Electoral Ward: Inverurie and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Port Elphinstone

Description

1902. 3-platform junction station by Great North of Scotland Railway. Single storey waiting room and office. Heavily stugged ashlar with ashlar margins. Eaves course. Battered rock-faced plinth, cill course and roll-moulded arrises with stone mullions to road elevation. Segmental-headed, voussoired openings. Timber-fronted awning with corrugated-iron roof on 2 cast-iron columns with decorative spandrels.

E (ROAD) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 12-bay, piended main block with slightly lower, flanking 4(?)-bay projections. Centre 4 bays with glazed cast-iron canopy and decorative cast-iron braces on stone corbels; deep-set part-glazed 2-leaf timber door to right with bipartite windows in flanking bays and further bipartite beyond to left (all segmental-headed). 4 single windows below diminutive triangular and cusped roof-ventilator to flanking bays, and further single windows to lower outer bays with 3-stage, ogee-domed, polygonal ridge ventilator and decorative cast-iron weathervane to outer left.

W (PLATFORM) ELEVATION: all openings segmental. Irregular elevation with variety of timber doors and glazed fanlights, and windows. Almost full-width canopy projecting from taller main block to centre, with Alexander Gill station clock and small, wall-mounted decorative cast-iron water fountain situated in bays to left of centre beneath canopy.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns with decoratively-astragalled and 4-pane pivoting top lights in timber windows. Grey slates with snow-boards. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with square skewputts, decorative ridge tiles and finials.

INTERIOR: refurbished interior with decorative plasterwork to coomb ceiling of ticket hall and broad segmental arches with part-glazed timber screen walls. Earl of Kintore's waiting room with broken apex pediment over 2-leaf part glazed timber door, parquet floor, boarded dado below panelling and dentilled cornice at picture rail height, timber fireplace and decorative plasterwork.

FOOTBRIDGE: cast-iron footbridge, painted diamond mesh with contrasting rails.

Statement of Interest

This station replaces a smaller building of 1852, which was located to the S of the main settlement. The Earl of Kintore's waiting room was restored in 1989.