Hall, High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey rectangular-plan hall. Squared and snecked rubble stone, rendered to E, shallow eaves cornice.

N ELEVATION: round-arched entrance doors to extreme E and W, 2-pane fanlights, plain door with window above to left, 4 louvred openings in wall, 4 piended dormers breaking pitch.

S ELEVATION: door to left, otherwise blank wall, 4 piended dormers breaking pitch.

W ELEVATION: gable end built against Corner House Hotel block.

E ELEVATION: 4 bays in platform roofed extension advanced from gable end. Tall round-arched windows at 1st floor, 3 plain windows and 2 small windows at ground, door and opening to basement. Rendered from ground floor.

13-pane timber sash and case round-arched windows and 12-pane plain windows E elevation, modern frosted plate glass to dormers. Grey slate roof; coped stone skews; ashlar gablehead stack to W, shouldered stack to centre of E elevation, 2 square, louvred, timber ventilators on ridge.

INTERIOR: central Hall with hammer beam roof, cusped supports, stone corbels, later glazed gallery to W, herringbone panels to ceiling; rooms at ground floor to W, staircase with cast-iron banisters and further rooms to E.

BOUNDARY WALL: courtyard to E formed by surviving rubble stone wall of older structure, round-arched, keystoned blocked openings to right of pier with ashlar dressings.

Statement of Interest

Formerly the Assembly Hall, built with funds from the Joseph Johnson estate donated by W Douglas Johnson. A more traditional glazing pattern to the dormers would significantly improve the character of the property.