20 Market Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house with smaller single bay section to rear forming L-plan. Painted hall, raised margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doorway to centre, boarded window centred above at 1st floor, windows at ground and 1st floors in bays flanking, that to right at ground enlarged.

N ELEVATION: blank gable end to left with projecting flue shouldered at gablehead. Single bay of 22 Trades Close to right.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end to right. 22 Trades Close set back to left; stone forestair leading to 1st floor entrance door, small window to left, cast-iron and steel railings. Door beneath at ground floor.

W ELEVATION: single bay of front house to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass, modern timber casements at ground floor. Grey slate pitched roofs, stone coped skews, skewputts. Gablehead stacks, brick to S, harled to N. Brick ridge stack to W.