St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Market Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Market Street, Montrose

Listing Name: Market Street, St Margaret's Church (St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church) Including Presbytery, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1886. Single storey, aisleless, rectangular-plan small Gothic church with attached T-plan presbytery. Stugged sandstone ashlar with contrasting ashlar margins and dressings. Pointed arch windows to church with chamfered margins and battered cills. Base course. Stone mullions.

CHURCH

W ELEVATION: gable end with stepped angle buttresses, stepped and hoodmoulded tripartite window to centre.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 4 lancet windows. Presbytery adjoining to right.

N ELEVATION: 3 lancet windows to left. Porch to right; buttresses, pointed arch entrance, fanlight with heavy circular and cusp tracery, 2 leaf panelled doors.

E ELEVATION: gable end with piended roof sanctuary projecting, 3 lancet windows, 1 window on N face. Presbytery adjoining to left. Stone cross finial.

Stained glass leaded lights. Graded grey slate steeply pitched and piended roofs, terracotta ridge tiles with circle and quatrefoil piercings. Stone cross finial to E, pointed arch bellcote with cross finial to W. Stone skews, gablet skewputts.

INTERIOR: aisleless nave with recent gallery addition to W. Slender roof timbers springing from corbels. Niches flanking chancel with figures of Christ and the Virgin Mary. Walls panelled to low dado.

PRESBYTERY

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gable end to right; canted bay window at ground, bipartite at 1st floor. 2-bay wing to left; doorway to centre, bay to left with bipartite at ground and dormer headed bipartite breaking eaves above.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays at ground, single window to centre, bipartites flanking. 2 dormer headed windows breaking eaves, that to extreme right being bipartite.

E ELEVATION: advanced gable end to left, window to right at ground. Wing to right; single storey, piended, brick built addition at ground with door and window. Piended stairtower above in re-entrant angle with single window, leaded lights, stained glass.

N ELEVATION: adjoining church.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate pitched roofs with terracotta ridge tiles with circle and quatrefoil piercings, remaining slate apron of ridge ventilator. Stone skews, skew-putts. Ashlar gablehead stacks to N, S and E, wallhead stack to N of Swing.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: ashlar boundary wall to front with stugged coping. 4 square section gatepiers with rusticated base, trefoil gablet capitals and roll mouldings. Wall extends to SW with brick coping. Steel railings and gates. Boundary walls to rear (E) rubble, part modern.

Church opened 14th October 1886. Ecclesiastical building in use as such.