Traill Pavilion, Traill Drive, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1913. Single storey, square plan, beach side pavilion. Multi-windows, segmental-arched heads and moulded panels. Projecting base course, cill course, cornice above windows and at wallhead. Painted render.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance front with verandah of segmental arches upon square columns. 3 bays within, pilastered doorway to centre with windows flanking, bays flanking with pilastered and mullioned bipartites. Coloured multi-pane glazing to arched heads and mouldings and panels above. "Traill Pavilion" inscribed above doorway.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays formed by 2 bipartite windows and 2 windows set beneath segmental-arched moulded panels.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays formed by 2 bipartite windows and 2 windows set beneath segmental-arched moulded panels, crenellated corner tower to left.

W ELEVATION: 10 windows set beneath 3 segmental-arched heads with multi-pane glazing, mouldings above. Crenellated corner tower to right. Windows with etched glass lower lights and multi-pane upper lights. Flat roof.

INTERIOR: timber screen to W with geometrical, decorative glazing and coloured glass. Slatted benches around walls.

Statement of Interest

This pavilion is a well preserved example of a gift to the town from ex-patriot natives of Montrose. John and David Traill, of Melbourne and West Bromwich respectively, presented over ?2,000 to provide improvements in the town and the building of a pavilion. The pavilion was opened on 8th August 1913. Traill Drive had been opened in 1912. Information from plaque within pavilion.