Bond Warehouse, Eastern Road, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1846-56. 2-storey, 7-bay symmetrical warehouse with quoined angles, cornice and parapet to W elevation. Alternate bays recessed with blocked segmental arched doorways and blocked single-light windows over. Advanced bays have raised parapets, outer bays blind, inner bays blocked doors and blind windows over. 1-bay sides similarly treated. Rear, with segmental-arched doors, extended 1860-78: single-storey, rubble-built sides, brick rear. Piended slate roof with dividing walls. 2 small segmental-arched dormers.

INTERIOR: high quality timber post and beam construction with slatted floors, and formerly walls (to keep flax dry). King post roofs.

Statement of Interest

For raw flax. Probably designed by in-house architect-engineers. A Group with Eastern Road and Paton's Lane, Chapel Works or Bond (Centre Buildings). To Paton's Lane. Eastern Road and Marine Avenue, Chapel Works or Bond, Marine Avenue Mill and Front Office. Buildings 1 and 2 on 1967 insurance plan.