Boundary Wall, Jesmond Cottage, Chirnside

A Category C Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Late 18th and early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 7-bay cottage with later single storey, 3-bay wing at rear forming L-plan. Whitewashed harl; painted render dressings. Narrow quoin strips; raised margins (shouldered and keystoned in part to front); projecting cills throughout.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to boarded timber door centred at ground; glazed circular panel within; 2-pane letterbox fanlight; door surround with circular motif centred in lintel. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; larger single windows in remaining bays to outer left and right (keystoned); bipartite box dormers aligned above. Square-headed doorway recessed to outer right accessing rubble-walled courtyard at rear.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled block to right with small attic light off-set to right of centre; single window at ground in bay to left. 3-bay wing adjoined to left with boarded timber door at centre; 2-pane fanlight; single windows in flanking bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

Predominantly 4-pane upper, 2-pane lower glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 8-pane sash and case glazing; fixed windows with hopper-panes to side; small rooflight. Grey slate roofs; red tile ridging. Stone-coped skews; scrolled skewputts to main block. Apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble-coped, rubble walls partially enclosing site. Square-plan rubble gatepiers flanking pedestrian entrance; timber gate.

Statement of Interest

According to the present owner, Jesmond Cottage was originally 2 properties - the rear wing being completely separate from that at the front. Distinguishing details include the scrolled skewputts (indicating the original cottage probably dates from before 1800), the keystoned windows and stylised door-surround.