7 High Street, Ayton

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay rectangular-plan range, grouped 2-3. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; painted margins; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, NO 7, to left: 2-leaf, flush timber panelled door centred between bays at ground; former shop windows in flanking bays (chamfered surrounds); single windows aligned at 1st floor. NO 9, to right: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; opaque fanlight; plain surround with consoled cornice; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to addition off-set to left of centre; various openings to right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing in former shop windows. Continuous pantiled roof; grey slate easing course. Stone-coped skews. Brick-built ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

An interesting, relatively intact range, fronting Ayton's High Street. Features of particular note include the continuous pantiled roof and the unusually sparse rear elevation. Both properties empty 1998.