Melville House, Old Town, Ayton

A Category C Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Melville House, Old Town, Ayton

Listing Name: Ayton, Old Town, Melville House Including Ancillary Structure, Boundary Wall, Railings, Gatepier and Gates

Location: Ayton

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with single storey ancillary structure adjoined at front. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; droved rubble dressings. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; painted margins; projecting, painted cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; opaque fanlight; plain surround. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Ancillary structure adjoined at ground to outer right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground off-set to left of centre.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground in bay to outer left; small window at ground off-set to right. Single windows in all 3 bays at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Modern roofing materials. Stone-coped skews. Brick-built apex stacks to SW and NE; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: red brick. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Boarded timber door at centre; single windows in flanking bays. 4-pane timber windows. Grey slate piended roof. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS, GATEPIER AND GATES: coped and stepped tooled sandstone wall enclosing site to front; spearheaded iron railings above in part. Square-plan, coursed red sandstone gatepier to right of entrance; corniced, pyramidal cap. 2-leaf, spearheaded iron gates.

Statement of Interest

An early, largely intact house, set on a prominent corner site, at the junction between Ayton's High Street and Old Town. The house is unusual in having its back to the street on which it is set.