Colville Lodge, 43 High Street, Ayton

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

Dated 1851 with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay gabled house with Tudor gothic details; full-height gabled wing projecting at rear forming L-plan; later single storey gabled addition to side (SE). Coursed and tooled cream sandstone to front; sandstone ashlar dressings; harl-pointed rubble to sides and rear; painted harl to single storey addition. Raised base course; raised quoins; droved long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; painted mullions; battered cills.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; narrow side-lights; full-width Tudor-arched porch to front with columnar supports and piended roof. Corniced, square-headed, bipartite window aligned at 1st floor; dated carving above; corniced stack surmounting gablehead. Corniced, square-headed, bipartite windows at ground in bays flanking entrance; pointed-arched, Y-traceried windows breaking eaves above with coats-of-arms centred in gableheads (corbelled cills). Bipartite window centred in single storey addition to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to gabled block to right. Full-height, 2-bay wing recessed to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled projection off-set to left of centre. Full-height block recessed to right with single window at 1st floor off-set to left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to front; some secondary glazing; some 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to rear. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; moulded skewputts. Brick-built apex stacks to NW and SE; corniced apex stack to front; various circular and octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: heavily-pointed rubble wall enclosing site to front. Square-plan weathered sandstone gatepiers flanking vehicular and pedestrian entrances; pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

One of the most unusually-detailed houses fronting Ayton's High Street. Originally associated with the adjacent Colville House - itself built in 1822 for Elezer Colville (see separate list entry). This gabled lodge is said to have been built for Colville's son - Charles D Colville, noted by Rutherfurd as being a Justice of Peace Clerk.