Scoonie Manse, Links Road, Leven

A Category C Listed Building in Leven, Fife

Location: Leven

Town: Leven

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Leven-Fife

Description

Late 19th to early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house with polygonal 'tower' bay and decorative timber-pedimented dormerheaded windows. Stugged ashlar and squared rubble. 1st floor cill course. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: dominant projecting polygonal bay to right of centre with 3 windows to each floor, and bracketed and finialled dormer windowheads giving way to polygonal roof also with decorative cast-iron finial; tall wallhead stack on return to left. Slated timber porch with 8-light transomed and mullioned canted shouldered window in re-entrant angle to centre, panelled timber door on return to left and part-glazed screen door behind, small bipartite window to 1st floor; further window to each floor in bay to left, that to 1st floor pedimented as above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with lower projecting piended wing with small window, door and flat-roofed dormer window on return to right; small window to centre bay at ground and bipartite stair window above, French window to right and further window close to eaves at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, coloured margin to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar and brick stacks with cans; plain bargeboarding and overhanging eaves; decorative cast-iron finials and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; panelled timber doors and shutters; timber balustered dog-leg staircase (balusters encased in hardboard).

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as 'Balgonie', the house became the Church of Scotland manse, known as 'Scoonie Manse', in 1962. During WWII it was used by Polish officers to whom there is a memorial in the park opposite. Style of Andrew Heiton.