Parkhead Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Muthill, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Muthill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Milton of Abercairny

Description

Mid 19th century, probably incorporating earlier fabric. Tall single storey and attic with lean-to wing to rear, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse. Squared and snecked rubble with contrasting sandstone ashlar dressings and squared rubble quoins. Corbels; pointed-arch windows; chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right of centre with slate-roofed canted tripartite window to ground, small bipartite above in steeply-pitched, stone- finialled gablehead. Lean-to timber porch in re-entrant angle to left and further bipartite window

to outer left below widely spread corbel course.

E ELEVATION: 2 bipartite windows, with square-headed window in lower lean-to bay clasping outer right angle.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with bipartite window to each floor.

N ELEVATION: door to centre of lean-to wing with 2 windows to right, window in penultimate bay to left and further door beyond to outer left. Window to recessed face of gablehead at outer left. All openings to this elevation square-headed.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped ashlar and render stacks with full complement of cans. Moulded ashlar-coped skews and skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Property of The Drummond Trust. Unusually tall attic floor and steeply-pitched gable together with courses of larger stones at wallhead suggest that the farmhouse may have been raised, possibly when pointed-arch windows were added.