Walled Garden, Edrington House

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Mordington

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Mordington

Description

Probably earlier 19th century. Near rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 2,800m?) with curved end to W; curved corner to SE. Tall, coped rubble walls to N and E; rubble-coped, rubble walls to S and W; red brick inner linings in part. Single storey, mono-pitched potting shed in NE corner; modern greenhouse to W. Square-headed entrances to N, E and S with boarded timber doors. Ball-finialled, square-plan gatepiers to S; spearheaded iron pedestrian gate. Remains of formal layout.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises 'Edrington House', 'Edrington House, Lodge', 'Edrington House, Quadrant Walls, Gatepiers & Gates' and 'Edrington House, Walled Garden' - see separate list entries. A large walled garden set to the N of and still associated with Edrington House. The red brick inner linings and curved corners are particularly notable.