Century House And Walled Garden, 1 Mordington Mains

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Mordington

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Mordington

Description

Possibly later 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay house with lower wing at rear forming L-plan; further single storey addition beyond; single storey block adjoined to NW forming near U-plan. Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; predominantly droved sandstone dressings. Quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Walled garden enclosing near rectangular-plan site.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays grouped towards centre. Step to deep-set timber panelled door centred at ground; plain surround; geometric-patterned fanlight; bracketed pentice canopy. Single windows flanking entrance at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: principal gable end to left with single windows at both floors to right. Lower wing adjoined to right with 2-leaf glazed door at ground; gabled dormerhead to single window breaking eaves above. Single window in single storey block adjoined to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to principal block to right. Gabled wing projecting to left with further single storey wing adjoined to front. Single window in projecting single storey, mono-pitched block adjoined to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: principal gable end to right with single windows at both floors flanking centre. Single storey, mono-pitched block adjoined to left with door at centre; single window to right. 2-storey wing set behind with single storey wing adjoined to outer left.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Brick-built apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

WALLED GARDEN: 4-sided walled garden enclosing site with squared coping to tall rubble walls to N and E; rounded corner to NE; swept to SE; red brick inner lining to N. Lower, rubble-coped walls enclosing remaining sides. Entrance in E wall with round-arched opening; boarded and studded timber door.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as '...a square built farm house 2 stories [sic] high in good repair with large arable farm and steading attached.' Particularly notable for being set within its walled garden. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr Thomas Darling as farmer at Mordington Mains in 1866.