Moorpark

A Category C Listed Building in Foulden, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Foulden

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Mordington

Description

Dated 1863 with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical, single storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey addition at rear. Tooled pink sandstone rubble to front and sides; tooled cream sandstone quoins; cream brick dressings (glazed in part); rendered at rear. Brick string course beneath eaves; decorative frieze; corbelled eaves to front; mutuled eaves to gable ends. Brick surrounds to segmental-arched, chamfered openings; timber mullions; painted cills.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 4-pane fanlight; tripartite windows flanking at ground. Full-width, geometric-patterned frieze above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with bipartite attic window off-set to left of centre. Single storey wing recessed to right with timber panelled door to left; window to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blind elevation to projecting wing. Single window at ground recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; beak skewputts. Brick-built apex stacks; various cans.

Statement of Interest

Also known as No 25 Moorpark. An unusually-detailed farmhouse, particularly notable for its decorative cream brick dressings. Rutherfurd's notes a Mr James Whitlaw as farmer here in 1866. The associated farm buildings are set to the S. Bears some similarity to Nos. 11 & 12 Foulden Holdings and the farmhouse at Foulden Bastle - see separate list entry for the former.