Whiterig

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Mordington

Description

18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical, 2-storey with raised basement and attic, 5-bay, classically-detailed farmhouse set on sloping site. Grouped 2-1-2 to front with flush, pedimented central bay; single storey wings at rear enclosing service courtyard. Whitewashed harl; red sandstone dressings (harled in part). Moulded eaves course; quoins; margins.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps oversailing basement to central entrance with stone treads, decorative iron balustrades; timber panelled door at ground, plate glass fanlight; corniced doorpiece with engaged, flanking columns; single window aligned at 1st floor; single window centred in segmental-arched attic opening in surmounting pediment. Single windows at ground and 1st floors in remaining bays to flanking entrance; single windows centred in basement below.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay house with single windows at all floors in both bays (blocked at basement to left and 1st floor to right). Blind elevation to single storey range adjoined to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: piended porch projecting at basement; large, round-arched stair window aligned above; blank, rectangular panel above. Modern window at basement in bay to left; blocked window at ground; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single window at basement to right of centre; single windows at both floors above. Modern garage door in single storey, piended wing projecting to outer right. Courtyard wall obscuring mono-pitched, single storey range projecting to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay house with single windows at ground and 1st floors in both bays (blocked at 1st floor to left). Square-headed doorway in single storey range adjoined to right; further single storey projection to outer right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; intersecting-traceried stair window at rear; small rooflights. Red tile piended roof with swept eaves. Brick-built ridge stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

COURTYARD WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble walls (swept in part) partially enclosing rear courtyard. Square-plan red sandstone gatepiers flanking vehicular entrance; pyramidal caps; original gate missing.

WALLED GARDEN: irregular-plan walled garden to W with heavily-pointed, rubble-coped walls; red-brick inner linings in part; curved corner to N.

Statement of Interest

An impressive farmhouse, noted in the OS Name Book as "...a large square built house", with much of its original detailing intact. According to the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, the house was once "...in the possession of a gentleman who...represented the city of Edinburgh in Parliament." As is the case at the nearby Prenderguest Farm (see separate list entry), there were originally 2 houses on site - this 'mansion' house and a separate farmhouse which was demolished and never rebuilt. Whiterig bears strong similarity to Swinton Hill Farmhouse - see separate list entry, 'Swinton Parish, Berwickshire.'