Cheviot View, Auchencrow

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Possibly 18th century in part with later additions and alterations. Range comprising 2-storey, 2-bay block at centre with single storey 4- and 3-bay blocks adjoined to left and right respectively. Harled.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central block with boarded timber door at ground to right; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors to left. Single storey block adjoined to left with boarded timber door to outer left; single window to right; 2 small windows in remaining bays to right. Single storey block adjoined to right with single windows in all 3 bays.

N (REAR/STREET) ELEVATION: central block with single windows at both floors off-set to right of centre. Single storey block to right with single window to outer right; small window to left. Single storey block to left with single window off-set to left of centre.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Pantiled roof to central block; slate roofs to flanking blocks; stone-coped skews. Brick-built apex stacks to W central block and E E block; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Said to have contained a number of shops at one time. Now (1999) all one property, Cheviot View remains a good, relatively intact example of its early type and one of the most significant buildings in Auchencrow - a small village comprising a single street. Particularly notable for its pantiled roof and sparse rear/street-front elevation. Reinstatement of second gablehead stack to 2-storey centre would restore symmetricality of profile.