Coldlands Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house with rear addition forming near T-plan. Harl-pointed rubble; cream sandstone dressings. Stugged quoins and long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; bracketed canopy; red brick relieving arch above. Single windows flanking entrance at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground off-set to right of centre. Lean-to addition recessed to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre. Single window in lean-to addition to outer right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof. Sandstone wallhead stacks (corniced to SW); harled stack at rear; various cans.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a commodious farm house with suitable offices and large farm attached. The buildings are quite new...It is supposed to have received the name from the bleak and naked appearance of the land at one time." Rutherfurd's notes a Mr William Thorburn as farmer at Coldlands in 1866. None of the original steading (as shown on the 1860 OS map) remains in place 1999.