Burnbank, St Abbs Road, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations and 18th century cottage. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with earlier single storey, 3-bay former cottage adjoined to right; various single storey additions at rear. Rubble; sandstone dressings. Stugged quoins and long and short surrounds to openings (rendered margins to single storey cottage); brick relieving arches above ground floor openings to left; projecting cills throughout.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block with timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Single storey cottage to right with boarded timber door at centre; single windows in flanking bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey projections at ground; single windows at 1st floor. Single storey range recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some small-pane glazing to single storey cottage; small rooflights. Grey slate roof to main block; stone-coped skews; brick-built apex stacks with circular cans. Pantiled roof to single storey range; brick-built apex stack; can missing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: low coped rubble wall enclosing site to front; plain iron railings above; iron pedestrian gates. Taller rubble walls enclosing garden to E.

Statement of Interest

A good, essentially intact example of an earlier 19th century evolved terraced type. Originally set to the E of the house, neither the small steading nor its hexagonal-plan horse-gin house remain in place (1999).