Eye View, Grantshouse

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Grantshouse

Description

Dated 1859 with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house with single storey porch adjoined to outer left (shop entrance); 2-storey addition at rear; single storey addition recessed to outer right. Part rake-jointed whinstone to front with droved cream sandstone dressings; whitewashed harl to sides with painted margins. Long and short quoins and surrounds to openings; projecting cills throughout.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; single windows flanking at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Out-of-character mono-pitched porch adjoined to outer left with timber door; plate glass fanlight. Single storey addition recessed to outer right.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows; some 12-pane glazing to front; modern window at ground to outer left (shop front). Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews. Brick-built apex stacks; cans missing.

GARDEN WALLS: low coped whinstone walls enclosing garden to front.

Statement of Interest

Incorporates a village shop at ground to left. Although missing much of its original glazing, this symmetrical-fronted house remains a late, but good example of a traditional type with good quality contrasting masonry to front.