Ivy Bank And Ivy Bank Curios, Grantshouse

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Grantshouse

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey with attic, 6-bay range grouped 3-3 with single storey addition to left; single storey garage (former gig house?) to right. Whitewashed harl; painted quoin strips; margins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay cottage to left ('Ivy Bank') with modern boarded timber door centred at ground; fanlight; bracketed canopy; single windows flanking at ground; gabled dormerheads to windows breaking eaves above (lintel to right dated '1846'). Single storey addition to outer left with boarded timber door and small window to right. 3-bay shop to right ('Ivy Bank Curios') with steps to part-glazed boarded timber door centred at ground; fanlight; large 19th century plate glass shop windows flanking at ground; gabled dormerhead to window breaking eaves centred above. Modern garage door in single storey garage/gig house to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern dormer windows in part; plate glass shop windows. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; pantiled roof to garage/gig house. Brick-built ridge stack at centre and apex stack to W; corniced sandstone apex stack to E; various circular cans.

An interesting range with an earlier pantiled garage/gig house.