Reston Church Of Scotland, Main Street, Reston

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Reston Church Of Scotland, Main Street, Reston

Listing Name: Reston, Main Street, Reston Parish Church (Church of Scotland) Including Boundary Walls

Location: Coldingham

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Reston

Description

Dated 1879, opened 1880, with later additions and alterations. Plain Early English style, rectangular-plan church with single storey vestry adjoined at rear. Squared whinstone rubble (rake-jointed in part); cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course to E and W. Sandstone quoins; long and short surrounds to pointed-arched, chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; chamfered cills. Plate tracery.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to gabled entrance projecting at centre with 2-leaf, boarded timber, pointed-arched door; decorative iron hinges; chamfered surround; finialled gablehead. Large plate-traceried windows flanking entrance with pointed-arched hoodmoulds and circular stops. Arched panel aligned above entrance dated '1879' with ogee-shaped hoodmould, circular stops and decorative finial. Buttressed and gabled bellcote surmounting gablehead; bell in place.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay nave with gabled dormerhead to large, plate-traceried window breaking eaves at centre; single windows in remaining bays to left and right. Vestry recessed to outer right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey vestry projecting at centre. Squat, plate-traceried windows flanking above with pointed-arched hoodmoulds and circular stops; blind tripartite opening centred in surmounting gablehead.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 5-bay nave with gabled dormerhead to large, plate-traceried window breaking eaves at centre; single windows in remaining bays to left and right. Vestry recessed to outer left.

Predominantly modern timber glazing. Grey slate roof; decorative ridging. Stone-coped skews. Sandstone apex stack to S; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: flat-roofed, rectangular-plan vestibule with bipartite, pointed-arched window to S; part-glazed timber doors to E and W accessing nave (designed to seat 250). Boarded timber floor; boarded timber dado; combed ceiling with timber beams, carved springers and iron cross-beams. Timber pews; 2 pairs of box pews flanking pulpit. Various wall plaques. Panelled pulpit centred in S wall with stair to side; boarded timber door accessing vestry. Communion table and minister's chair from Langton Free Church. Lectern donated 1993.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site. Corniced, square-plan gatepiers flanking entrance; 2-leaf iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally a Free Church, built at a cost of ?1250. A relatively plain, but essentially intact structure fronting Reston's Main Street. The retention of the box pews is particularly unusual.