Ferryhill Railway Viaduct, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Lock and Errington, 1848. 11-span railway viaduct over River Dee. 7 principal spans with steel trusses on granite and sandstone piers, corniced with cutwaters, forming crenellated parapet for mesh railings; 4 round-arched sandstone approach spans with polished arch rings and coped parapet.

Statement of Interest

In 1850 the first railway train (from the Caledonian railway) crossed the river Dee via the railway viaduct from the south and stopped at Ferryhill Station, where the line then terminated. This line linked Aberdeen to London, and "was to change the travelling and commercial habit of the town in the space of a few years" (Reid, p54). Illustrations in the NMRS show that originally the trusses of the viaduct were wooden arches. These were replaced by the current steel trusses. By 1854 the line began to extend northwards, over "The Arches" (see separate listing), to Guild Street station.