Walled Garden, Balfour House

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballogie

Description

1845. Rectangular-plan, with rounded angles, walled garden, with walls swept down to S. Random rubble granite walls with rubble coping. Broad gateway openings to NW and SW; doorway within wall at NE. Repairs to N wall; some stones missing from S wall.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Balfour Gardens Steading and Balfour House (see separate listings). The Balfour Estate belonged originally to the Farqhuarsons of Finzean. It then was owned by the Marquis of Huntly who sold it to and Aberdeen advocate, Mr Francis J Cochran in 1840 who built the present house. Dinnie describes the house as "a very neat and handsome dwelling" (p81). In addition to this "a beautiful garden was laid out" (p81), which almost certainly refers to this walled garden.