Balfour House Steading

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballogie

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic, U-plan steading. Harled with finely finished granite margins. Base course to N; projecting cills; granite strip quoins; boarded timber doors; cobbled courtyard.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 7-bay; near-symmetrical; 2-leaf door to centre, flanked to left and right by single windows; doorways to penultimate bays to left and right. Advanced gabled bays to outer left and right, doorway to right return of bay to left; doorway and large opening to left return of bay to right, cast-iron weathervane to apex of gable.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; ruined lean-to addition advanced to right of ground floor; flanked to left by window opening.

N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; window to left; bipartite diamond-pane leaded window to right; wall of lean-to addition adjoining to outer left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; slightly advanced, gabled bay to left with basket-arched doorway, 2-leaf door with strap hinges, window centred above; window to flanking bay to right, 2-pane skylight to attic.

Predominantly 2-pane modern casement windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews with simple skewputts. Coped gablehead stack with circular can. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: survives largely intact with remains of swept down timber stalls to centre block.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Balfour Gardens Walled Garden and Balfour House (see separate listings). The Balfour Estate belonged originally to the Farqhuarsons of Finzean. It then was owned by the Marquis of Huntly who sold it to an Aberdeen advocate, Mr Francis J Cochran in 1840 who built the present house. Dinnie describes the house as "a very neat and handsome dwelling" (p81). In addition to this "a beautiful garden was laid out" (p81), which almost certainly refers to the walled garden (see separate listing) adjacent to the steading. The steading itself is traditional in form, with the unusual feature of the diamond-pane leaded window to the N.