Leckerstone Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. 2 2-storey ranges; parallel arrangement with circular horse mill to NW and detached shed to NE. Irregular coursed rubble; some harling; droved quoins and ashlar and droved surrounds to openings; irregular coursed rubble and snecked stone to shed to NE; random rubble and harling to horse mill.

S RANGE: byres with loft above.

SE ELEVATION: door to right; 1st floor door above to left; 1st floor window to left. Single storey shed adjoins gable wall.

NE ELEVATION: blocked up door to far left; flanked to right by window (former door). Door to right; window (former larger opening) to right. Recessed trough, (former larger opening) to right. Door to right; window (former door) to far right. 3 1st floor windows.

NW ELEVATION: window to left; door to right; 1st floor hoist door breaking eaves above ground floor door; 1st floor window to left.

SW ELEVATION: central ground floor window (former door); 1st floor window above to right; 3 1st floor windows to right. Ground floor door to far right with window to right flank.

N RANGE: cattle sheds with loft; cartshed and horse mill.

SE ELEVATION: blocked up doorway; rounded quoin to SE.

SE ELEVATION: far right shed; window to left; cartshed entrance open to eaves to right of main range; 3 windows to left; door to left; 2 further windows to far left. 2 gantry doors, breaking eaves.

HORSE ENGINE HOUSE: circular gin house; replacement plank doors and brick infill in openings. Timber roof structure remains. Gin house attached to wall of former building to E.

SHED: detached single storey shed to NE.

SW ELEVATION: 2 large openings to right; 1 to left; sliding doors; window to inner left.

SE ELEVATION: central window.

NE ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

NW ELEVATION: plan gable.

Some windows with fixed upper glass panes and lower timber ventilation slats; plain plank doors. Piended roofs; original red clay pantiles. Slate piended dormers to gantry doors, N range. Horse mill; 5 sided conical roof; red clay pantile. Corrugated sheet doors to NE shed; piended roof; red clay pantiles coated black.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Leckerstone Farmhouse. The S range; detached NE shed; horse mill and SE shed to N range are depicted on 1st Edition OS Map and are earlier (probably earlier 19th century) than the rest of the N range (probably mid 19th century). Leckerstone was a home farm for Broomhall and still belongs to the Estate.