Marker Post, Ballater Crescent, Wishaw

A Category C Listed Building in Murdostoun, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Murdostoun

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Wishaw

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-section octagonal column, dressed sandstone, estate boundary marker post; octagonal base, conical capital; enlarged reverse cavetto dentil moulded necking; slightly projected conical cap; remains of boundary cast-iron railings on W side; height; approximately 1.5 metres.

Statement of Interest

One of two extant boundary marker posts of the former Coltness estate. The post has stub ends of the boundary cast-iron railings some of the remains of which are to be found in the nearby bushes. The estate was purchased by the Houldsworth family in 1836 who carried out an extensive programme of building and estate improvement between 1856 and 1870. The estate was sold to Dr. Barnardos in 1952 and demolished in the 1970s.