Newstead House, 1 To 3 Ancaster Road, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1881, extended late 20th century. 2-storey with attic and raised basement, 3-bay villa on corner site (now sub-divided) with Baronial porch. Narrow rock-faced courses with ashlar dressings; red sandstone porch of banded rusticated and polished ashlar. Moulded band course. Basket-arched and square-headed openings; keystoned, segmental-arched, roll-moulded openings to porch. Stone transoms and mullions, stop-chamfered arrises. Triangular-plan dormer windows with timbered sides and decorative cast-iron finials.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre bay with dominant single storey porch with ball-finialled towers to outer angles flanking raised-centre parapet with monogrammed shield; door opening to right and decorative leaded window to left, round-headed part-glazed door on right return; set-back face with part-glazed panelled timber door to right and leaded window to left; recessed face above with 1st floor window and narrow light in gablehead with stack. Bay to right of centre with bipartite window to ground and single window above, further single window to 1st floor left and dormer windows over outer bays flanking gablehead.

W ELEVATION: raised basement to towering elevation. Flat-roofed addition to recessed centre bay with bipartite window to each floor above, that to 1st floor with pierced balustrade on moulded consoles and dormer window over. Right gable with 5-light square-plan window to ground and similar but smaller corniced tripartite above, keystoned round-headed bipartite in gablehead. Left gable as right but ground floor window canted.

E ELEVATION: windows to ground and 1st floor of gabled left bay, and to centre bay with coloured glass bipartite to attic. Extended bay to right.

N ELEVATION: variety of elements to gabled elevation including dated gablehead with flanking dormer windows.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; decoratively coloured and leaded glazing to porch. Grey slates with 3-part rooflight. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with moulded bargeboarding. Decorative cast-iron finials.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: stepped, ashlar-coped squared rubble boundary walls. Square-section rusticated ashlar gatepiers with chamfered angles and semicircular moulding to each face of pyramidal cap surmounted by ball finial.

In 1901 Newstead House and gardens were owned and occupied by Hew Miller, Financial Agent.