Gwydyr House Hotel, Comrie Road, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled villa converted to hotel. Stugged squared and snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. 2 Pointed-arch openings. Stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises. Roll-moulding detail to lintels of principal elevation.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone stilted arch doorpiece with moulded columns and 6-panelled timber door with plate glass pointed-arch fanlight to centre at ground, narrow pointed-arch window at 1st floor with small dormerhead breaking eaves above, tripartite window to right with bipartite at 1st floor, also breaking eaves into dormerhead with small roundel. Gabled bay to left with full-height canted window and small modern bipartite in gablehead.

SE ELEVATION: steeply-pitched gabled bay to left with window to left at ground and 2 windows at 1st floor, carved panel in gablehead. Further gabled bay to right with bipartite window to each floor. Service court formed with single storey and attic building and enclosing wall with gateway.

NW ELEVATION: variety of elements to asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation including triangular dormer window to centre, gabled bay to left and gabled dormerhead breaking eaves to right.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates; modern rooflights. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding and exposed rafters; timber kingposts and decorative cast-iron finials. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls and gablet-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

A particularly rich example of a speculative villa type. In 1901 Gwydyr House was owned by Mrs Margaret Bayne of Milnab Cottage and occupied by Misses Margaret and Amy Barr.