Duchlage, Duchlage Road, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed farmhouse with jerkinhead porch and dormers. Stugged squared and snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings of raised quoin strips, quoins and architraved surrounds; snecked rubble with large quoins and chamfered reveals to rear. Deep bull-faced base course. Pilastered, keystoned, round-headed doorway.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Porch with deep-set panelled timber door to centre at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor, centre window slightly smaller, outer windows breaking into dormerheads.

E ELEVATION: broad jerkinheaded bay to left with window to each floor at outer right; slightly recessed bay to right with 2 windows to each floor (that to ground left part-blocked with fixed window) and shouldered stack breaking eaves to centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 jerkinheaded bays, that to left with window to ground left and broad pend to right, further window to right at 1st floor; blank lower bay to right.

W ELEVATION: jerkinheaded gable to right with to left at 1st floor, slightly recessed bay to left with window to ground and smaller window above breaking into dormerhead.

8- and 12- lying pane, and 4- and 8-pane glazing patterns all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans, some polygonal. Deeply overhanging eaves with distinctive brackets; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper to N.

Duchlage appears on Wood's Plan.