Edragoi, Taybridge Terrace, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Dated 1886. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with fine decorative bargeboarding. Chlorite-slate rubble with ashlar dressings. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: small decoratively-canopied porch with vertically panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to centre at ground, and small gabletted window above. Bipartite window to each floor in bay to left and slightly advanced canted bay to right, each floor with 4-light window, that to 1st floor surmounted by steeply-pitched gablets to each face and dated shield to centre.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboarding. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper and fixings; decorative cast-iron finials.

Now (2002) used as a dental surgery.