Bridge Over Ury Burn, Ury House

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Mid 19th century circa 1855. Single span girder bridge over the Ury Burn. Coursed and squared rubble abutments, that to W curved; ashlar quoins, band course and flat cope probably formerly with inset railings. Riveted ironwork bridge of 2 main longitudinal beams with transverse beams and timber deck overlaid with later concrete; parapets of diamond-pattern lattice with circular intersections and vertical struts.

Statement of Interest

Situated close to Ury House, this bridge may have been built between 1840-1854 for Captain Robert Barclay-Allardice of the old house. The new house was erected for Alexander Baird in 1855, designed by John Baird of Glasgow. It is probable that the Baird family's ironworks in Glasgow contributed to the construction of the bridge.