Bridge To West, Brucklay Castle

A Category C Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Deer

Description

Probably late 19th century and earlier 20th century. 2 small segmental-arched bridges over the South Ugie Water, each with concrete walkway and ironwork parapets.

W BRIDGE: roadbridge with decorative cast-iron cross-braced parapets with floreate discs at intersections, moulded outer baluster and scrolled handrail.

S BRIDGE: footbridge with ironwork balusters alternately straight and serpentine, with moulded end braces and finialled posts.

Statement of Interest

The earlier west bridge follows the main vehicular access leading to The Old Laundry and Walled Garden. The south bridge gives pedestrian access from the main (S) gate of the Walled Garden over the South Ugie Water. The bridges form a notable and decorative element of the estate and are a vestige of its heyday.