Private Burial Ground With Obelisk, Brucklay Castle

A Category C Listed Building in New Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: New Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Strichen

Description

1875. Flight of ashlar steps with flanking dwarf walls, dies and urns leading to small family burial ground enclosed with hooped ironwork railings and 2-leaf gate and granite obelisk.

Granite obelisk on stepped base with inscribed plinth, memorial to William Dingwall-Fordyce (died 1875), James Alexander Dingwall-Fordyce (died 1988) and Robert Dingwall-Fordyce Major Royal Scots Greys (died 1935). Various small headstones including Celtic Cross memorial to Rachel Dingwall-Fordyce 1843-1918.

Statement of Interest

William Dingwall-Fordyce, MP is also commemorated by the New Deer Monument at Hill of Culsh. A private burial ground was a relatively rare feature adopted by major estates in the 18th and 19th centuries.