Inverurie War Memorial And Gardens

A Category C Listed Building in Inverurie, Aberdeenshire

Town: Inverurie

Electoral Ward: Inverurie and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Port Elphinstone

Description

Circa 1921. World War I and II war memorial set within rectangular-plan landscaped garden at approach to Town Hall. Substantial, 2-stage, square-plan, bull-faced granite memorial with granite infantryman. 1st stage comprising 3-stepped base with inset panels at 2nd step, that to S commemorating 'THOSE WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-45', roll of honour to remaining faces. Battered plinth at 2nd stage with inset S panel inscribed 'IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF INVERURIE AND DISTRICT WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES I N THE GREAT WAR 1914 ' 1918' below relief-carved laurel wreath with crossed rifle and sword; roll of honour to other faces. This giving way to monumental kilted infantryman with rifle. Memorial Gardens with enclosing decorative ironwork railings and 2-leaf gate.

Statement of Interest

Situated in an imposing position with the category B listed Town Hall providing a dramatic backdrop, this fine war memorial and garden provide a tranquil oasis in the commercial centre of Inverurie Burgh. The Scran database, which uses a photograph of circa 1950 from the David Innes collection, states that 'The use of a public art form, the statue, its positioning in front of the town hall, and the space around it